Privacy Policy

 

Aromatherapytemple.co.uk is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Website you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or when meeting in person. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, details about your health, etc.

2. Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect technical information e.g. the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, pages you viewed or searched for, length of visits to certain page.

3. Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties e.g. business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers.

4. How we use information about you

We only collect information about you to provide a safe and effective treatment tailored to your specific needs. We will not share any information about you with third parties, unless requested by you for the purpose of receiving a specific treatment which might involve another therapist or business partner.

5. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on the Website. This information is used to track visitor use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity. For further information visit www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies. You can set your browser to not accept cookies however some of the Website features may not be available anymore as a result.

6. Data Retention

I will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of seven years. This is in order to comply with my insurance regulations.

7. Your Rights

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:
· The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
· The right of access to your personal data;
· The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
· The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
· The right to rectification of your personal data;
· The right to erasure of your personal data;
· The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
· Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.
The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes.

8. Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can contact us: info@aromatherapytemple.co.uk.
As mandated by law I will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, unfounded and/or excessive, I am entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee of £10.

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. You can contact us at: info@aromatherapytemple.co.uk